• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
321 Web Marketing logo dark
321 Web Marketing logo light

321 Web Marketing

Inbound Lead Generation Company

  • Inbound Lead Strategy
    • AI Marketing
    • Search Engine Optimization
    • Generative Engine Optimization
    • Google Ads Management
    • Content Marketing
    • Lead Generation
    • Website Development

    Would you like a free market research workshop?

    Schedule Conversation

    Ready To Turn Website Traffic Into Real Leads?

    Explore the inbound marketing services that drive measurable results.

    Build Your Lead Pipeline
  • 321 Software
    • 321leadtracker.io
    • Content Portal
    • Real-Time Metrics
    • 321 WordPress Tools

    Would you like a free market research workshop?

    Schedule Conversation

    View Our Past, To See Your Future.

    Explore the strategies, websites, and systems we’ve built for clients across industries.

    View Portfolio
  • Free Tools
    • ROAS Calculator
    • Lead Gen Benchmarks
    • Website Checklist

    Would you like a free market research workshop?

    Schedule Conversation

    Real Campaigns. Real Results.

    See how we’ve helped real clients increase visibility, lower cost-per-lead, and generate consistent inbound leads.

    Explore Case Studies
  • Industries

    • Contractors
    • Cybersecurity
    • Insurance
    • IT
    • Healthcare
    • Legal
  • Who We Are

    • About
      • Awards
      • Portfolio
      • Community
      • Careers
      • Case Studies
      • Team
    • Blog
      • Articles
      • Guides
      • News

    Would you like a free market research workshop?

    Schedule Conversation
Free Consultation
Home › Blog › Digital Marketing ›

Your first marketing hire: why companies under $5M ARR get it wrong

Anthony Andreatos

Anthony Andreatos

Chief Operating Officer

Anthony is the Chief Operating Officer of 321 Web Marketing, playing a pivotal role in driving operational efficiency, technical innovation, and team leadership. Since joining the company in 2017, he has been instrumental in optimizing processes, enhancing service delivery, and ensuring that 321 remains at the forefront of digital marketing and web development.

Table of Contents

  1. 1. The predictable growth ceiling
  2. 2. The appeal of the junior marketer
  3. 3. Why a task-doer isn't enough
  4. 4. Your first hire needs to be a senior generalist
  5. 5. Building the right hybrid model
  6. 6. Stop hiring for the task list
  7. 7. Frequently Asks Questions

Share this post

Copy to clipboard
321 Web Marketing logo 2025

Ready to Drive Real Growth?

Stop guessing and start generating real results. Let’s talk about what growth could look like for your business.

Get Started Today

Calendar icon Jul 4, 2026 · Clock icon 5 min read · ChatGPT logo Summarize in ChatGPT

The predictable growth ceiling

Your company hits a wall. Referrals and founder-led sales got you this far, but growth has flattened. The team is stretched, the founder is overloaded, and it becomes clear something needs to change.

The decision is made: “We need marketing.”

This is the right conclusion, but it often leads to the first, and most common, expensive error in building a marketing function.

The appeal of the junior marketer

The appeal of the junior marketer

The logic seems sound. A marketing coordinator or junior manager on a $70,000 salary feels like a low-risk way to get started. The job description is filled with tasks: manage the social media accounts, write a weekly blog post, send the monthly newsletter, and maybe run a few small ad campaigns. It feels like progress because activity is visible.

But activity is not strategy. This is where the model breaks down, leaving founders frustrated and wondering why their new marketing hire isn’t producing qualified leads six months later.

Why a task-doer isn’t enough

A junior marketer is hired to execute a plan. They do not have the experience to create one. This is the fundamental mismatch that growing companies miss.

Who decides the product positioning? Who chooses the right marketing channels to invest in? Who defines what a qualified lead is and builds the system to track it from first touch to closed deal? Without a senior leader, these essential strategic questions go unanswered or fall back on the founder. The business ends up with random acts of marketing, not a system for growth.

This is a flawed approach. It’s asking an employee to do a job they are not qualified to do.

And when this hire inevitably fails to meet expectations, it’s expensive. Research from Dyerly (2025) shows that replacing one employee can cost between 50% and 200% of that person’s annual salary. For that $70,000 marketing manager, you’re looking at a potential loss of $35,000 to $140,000 in recruitment, training, and lost opportunity costs.

Why a task-doer isn't enough

Your first hire needs to be a senior generalist

For a company with established product-market fit, typically in the $1M to $5M ARR range, the first marketing hire must be someone who can own the plan. This isn’t a Chief Marketing Officer (that title fits better when the team is larger and has board-level pressure). It’s a Head of Marketing or VP of Marketing, a senior operator who can build the strategy and still work close to execution.

This person’s primary job is to build the company’s first repeatable lead generation system. They connect marketing actions to sales outcomes, instrument the tech stack (your CRM and analytics), and establish the initial budget and performance benchmarks. This leader understands how a well-structured website and a long-term SEO content plan become a demand engine, not just a digital brochure. That is the foundation of forecastable growth.

Building the right hybrid model

Building the right hybrid model

This senior leader is also the key to using agencies correctly. A coordinator does not have the seniority or experience to judge an agency’s output, challenge its strategy, or protect the budget. A senior leader does.

Once you have your internal owner, they can bring in specialized partners for SEO, paid media, or technical website development. The in-house leader writes the brief, manages the relationship, and owns the outcome. This is how you get real value from an agency partnership. At 321 Web Marketing, our technical SEO and content programs deliver the best results when we partner with a senior marketer who understands the business goals and can translate them into a coherent digital strategy.

Stop hiring for the task list

The impulse to hire a junior person is understandable. It’s a desire to offload a list of tactical to-dos. But marketing isn’t just a list of tasks. It’s a business system that requires a strategic architect.

Hiring a junior person first is like hiring a carpenter to build a house without an architect’s blueprint. You will get a lot of sawing and hammering, but you won’t get a house.

The right first hire for a growing B2B company is the architect. They draw the plans, manage the specialists, and are accountable for building something that stands. If you’re facing this decision, it’s worth a conversation about how the right internal leader and external partner can build a forecastable growth engine. The structure you build now determines your growth for the next several years.

Frequently Asks Questions

Most B2B companies are ready when they hit consistent revenue between $1M and $5M ARR with established product-market fit. The signal isn’t a specific revenue number though. It’s when referral-driven and founder-led sales stop scaling, when the leadership team starts asking marketing questions no one can answer, and when growth flattens despite the team working harder. At that stage, a senior marketer pays for themselves by building the systems that let the company grow without depending on the founder’s calendar.

Yes, and for many companies this is the smarter first step. A Fractional CMO is a part-time senior executive who brings the same strategic experience as a VP of Marketing without the full salary or equity package. They typically work 10 to 20 hours per week, set the strategy, build the team, and step back as the company matures. The benefit is access to senior expertise at a fraction of the cost. The trade-off is less day-to-day involvement, which means the company still needs an execution-focused person to run the daily work the Fractional CMO designs.

For mid-market B2B companies in the $1M to $5M ARR range, expect total compensation between $140,000 and $220,000 depending on location, experience, and equity. The article’s $70,000 reference is the cost of a junior marketing coordinator, which is the wrong hire. A senior generalist with the strategic experience to build the first lead generation system, manage agency relationships, and report to leadership typically costs two to three times that. The investment looks expensive on paper, but it’s significantly cheaper than the cost of a failed junior hire plus a year of stalled growth.

Look at three things over the first six months. First, has the leader built a documented strategy that connects marketing activities to specific business outcomes? Vague goals are a warning sign. Second, is the company tracking marketing’s contribution to pipeline and revenue, not just traffic and engagement? If reporting still focuses on vanity metrics, the leader is in execution mode rather than strategic mode. Third, has the leader started building the systems (CRM hygiene, attribution, qualified-lead definitions) that make growth measurable? A senior hire who is producing strategy documents and measurement systems in their first quarter is doing the right work, even if the lead numbers haven’t moved yet.

Senior hire first, agencies second. A coordinator does not have the seniority or experience to judge an agency’s output, challenge its strategy, or protect the budget. A senior leader does. Companies that sign agencies before they have the right internal owner typically end up with one of two outcomes. Either the agency operates without strategic direction and produces disconnected work, or the founder ends up managing the agency relationship personally, which is the bandwidth problem the marketing hire was supposed to solve. The right sequence is: hire the leader, let them assess the gaps, then bring in agencies for the specialized functions the internal team isn’t equipped to handle.

Anthony Andreatos

Anthony Andreatos

Chief Operating Officer

Anthony is the Chief Operating Officer of 321 Web Marketing, playing a pivotal role in driving operational efficiency, technical innovation, and team leadership. Since joining the company in 2017, he has been instrumental in optimizing processes, enhancing service delivery, and ensuring that 321 remains at the forefront of digital marketing and web development.

321 Web Marketing logo circle new

About 321 Web Marketing

Inbound Lead Generation Company

We provide expert national SEO services to help businesses rank for lead-generating search terms on the front page of Google.

Share this post

Copy to clipboard

What Our Clients Are Saying About Us

OFP LAW logo

Kim Greer

OFP Law

One of the best business decisions I ever made was to contract with 321 Web Marketing. Jonathan Gessert and his team are knowledgeable, efficient, and effective, making digital marketing goals easy to achieve and helping [...]

Business Benefits group logo

Kelly Cole

Business Benefits Group

My company hired 321 Web Marketing in February 2016 to resurrect our web site. We feel our web site is the face to our business and desperately needed a make over. 321 took us from blah to WOW effortlessly and what a difference [...]

Diener & Associates Logo

Emily Hawkins

Diener & Associates

Thanks to 321 Web Marketing, the client has seen an increase in their search engine leads, averaging 12 qualified leads per month. The client has also achieved prominent Google Maps and search placement. The team manages the engagement [...]

Paw Pals Pet Sitting Logo

Trevor Telesz

Paw Pals Pet Sitting

321 Web Marketing successfully translated the client’s design into a stunning and refreshed website, ensuring seamless functionality across all dynamic views. The team provided clear timelines and stuck to them, keeping everything [...]

Spartan Animal & Pest Control Logo

Corey Davis

Spartan Animal & Pest Control

321 Web Marketing is truly phenomenal at what they do. Their ability to communicate and describe the steps and actions that they are implementing , Alex Zarpas in particular, is excellent. Delivering on promises is all they have done for me [...]

MFE Insurance Logo

Alec Roberts

MFE Insurance

I can’t say it enough, Jonathan and his team have gone above and beyond since day one to accommodate our needs and meet our goals. I run a specialty insurance brokerage based in LA and once we found 321 we never looked [...]

Advantage Tech Logo

Richard Wilbur III

Advantage.Tech

Thanks to 321 Web Marketing’s web development work, the client increased rankings and traffic from search engines. Also, their business secured prominent positions on Google Maps and industry-relevant, profitable keywords. The client also [...]

FVCBank logo

Bruce Gemmill

FVCbank

After the website revamp, the client saw a steady rise in leads from search engines, resulting in additional traffic. 321 Web Marketing is highly punctual when it comes to deliverables, and internal stakeholders are impressed with the service [...]

VAE Logo

Drew Weeks

VAE

321 Web Marketing delivered a sleek website that accurately portrays the size and quality of the client’s organization. All of their completed websites have received positive feedback from users who have been impressed by the UX/UI. The [...]

Masten Pools Logo

Ryan Masten

Masten Pools

321 Web Marketing has increased the client’s leads from zero to 53 monthly. Their SEO efforts pay off impressively due to a top-ranking position on Google and making the site the number one result for several local service keywords. The [...]

Previous
Next

Related Articles

Jul 3, 2026 · 26 min read

Executive Thought Leadership As a Search and Trust Multiplier

Executive Thought Leadership As a Search and Trust Multiplier

Executive thought leadership now multiplies search visibility and trust signals in AI-driven search. A pillar guide for marketing and leadership teams. Read More

Anthony Andreatos

Anthony Andreatos

Jul 1, 2026 · 9 min read

Why Is Branded Search Volume a Top Authority Signal

Why Is Branded Search Volume a Top Authority Signal?

Branded search volume is one of the strongest authority signals in SEO and AI search. Learn what it measures, why it matters, and how to grow it. Read More

jonathan-gessert-headshot

Jonathan Gessert

Jun 30, 2026 · 8 min read

What Are the Five Core Metrics for Measuring Brand Authority in Search

What Are the Five Core Metrics for Measuring Brand Authority in Search?

The five metrics that actually measure brand authority in search. What each one tracks, how to pull it, and why these numbers beat domain authority. Read More

Elijah Millard Headshot

Elijah Millard

Clutch Top 1000 Companies 2024 Award
Clutch Top Technical SEO 2024 Badge
Google Partner logo

Recognized For Results, Backed By Data

We believe marketing should be measured by performance, not promises.

Schedule Meeting
321 Web Marketing logo light

Virginia Office
1900 Reston Metro Plaza
Suite 600
Reston, VA 20190

Maryland Office
1209 North East St
Ste A #250
Frederick, MD 21701


Contact Us

Link to company Facebook page

Link to company LinkedIn page

Link to company Instagram page

  • Inbound Lead Strategy
    • AI Marketing
    • SEO (Search Engine Optimization)
    • GEO (Generative Engine Optimization)
    • Local SEO
    • Google Ads
    • Content Marketing
    • Lead Generation
    • Website Development
  • 321 Software
    • 321leadtracker.io
    • Content Portal
    • Real-Time Metrics
    • 321 WordPress Tools
  • Free Tools
    • ROAS Calculator
    • Lead Gen Benchmarks
    • Website Checklist
  • Industries

    • Contractors
    • Cybersecurity
    • Insurance
    • IT
    • Healthcare
    • Legal
  • About
    • Our Process
    • Awards
    • Portfolio
    • Community
    • Careers
    • Case Studies
    • Team
  • Blog
    • Articles
    • Guides
    • News

Copyright © 2026 321 Web Marketing·All Rights Reserved·Privacy Policy·Terms of Use·Client Login